I. BACKGROUND
[…] Id. Further, ORR may not delay reunification; the Flores Agreement requires that it make "prompt and continuous efforts ... toward family reunification and the release of the minor." Id. ¶ 18; see also id. ("Such efforts at family reunification shall continue so long as the minor is in [ORR] custody.").
2. The Homeland Security Act
The Homeland Security Act of 2002 ("HSA"), *572Pub. L. No. 107-296, 116 Stat. 2136, abolished the INS and redistributed its responsibilities to other departments. It assigned "the care of unaccompanied alien children" to the ORR Director. See id. § 462, 116 Stat. at 2202-05 (codified as amended at 6 U.S.C. § 279 ). Among the duties explicitly assigned to ORR are "coordinating and implementing the care and placement of unaccompanied [minors] who are in Federal custody"; "ensuring that the interests of the child are considered in decisions and actions relating to the care and custody of" unaccompanied minors; "making placement determinations"; and "conducting investigations and inspections of facilities and other entities in which unaccompanied [minors] reside." 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1).
HSA guidance on placement determinations prohibits ORR from releasing unaccompanied minors on their own recognizance. 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(2)(B). In deciding where to place minors, ORR must ensure that they "are likely to appear for all hearings or proceedings in which they are involved"; "are protected from smugglers, traffickers, or others who might seek to victimize or otherwise engage them in criminal, harmful, or exploitive activity"; and "are placed in a setting in which they are not likely to pose a danger to themselves or others." Id. § 279(b)(2)(A). The ORR Director must "consult with appropriate juvenile justice professionals, the Director of the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services, and the Assistant Secretary of the Bureau of Border Security." Id.
3. The Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act
In the William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008 ("TVPRA"), Pub.