I. BACKGROUND
[…] Id.
3. The Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act
In the William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008 ("TVPRA"), Pub. L. No. 110-457, 122 Stat. 5044, Congress set out "to enhance the efforts of the United States to prevent trafficking in persons," including in unaccompanied minors. See id. § 235, 122 Stat. at 5074-82 (codified as amended at 8 U.S.C. § 1232 ). Although the TVPRA reiterates that HHS is responsible for "the care and custody of all unaccompanied alien children," 8 U.S.C. § 1232(b)(1), it requires interdepartmental coordination. For example, HHS must collaborate with the Department of Homeland Security ("DHS"), along with the Department of State and the Department of Justice, "to ensure that unaccompanied alien children in the United States are safely repatriated to their country of nationality or of last habitual residence." Id. § 1232(a)(1). Likewise, the TVPRA requires those departments to "establish policies and programs to ensure that unaccompanied alien children in the United States are protected from traffickers and other persons seeking to victimize" them. Id. § 1232(c)(1).
The TVPRA establishes guidelines for "[p]roviding safe and secure placements" for unaccompanied minors. 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c). Any child in ORR custody "shall be promptly placed in the least restrictive setting that is in the best interest of the child." Id. § 1232(c)(2)(A). In making that placement determination, ORR "may consider danger to self, danger to the community, and risk of flight." Id. Moreover, the TVPRA provides that an unaccompanied minor "may not be placed with a person or entity unless the Secretary of [HHS] makes a determination that the proposed custodian is capable of providing for the child's physical and mental well-being." Id. § 1232(c)(3)(A). That determination "shall, at a minimum, include verification of the custodian's identity and relationship to the child, as well as an independent finding that the individual has not engaged in any activity that would indicate a potential risk to the child." Id. Finally, the TVPRA provides that on ORR's request, DHS "shall provide information necessary to conduct *573suitability assessments from appropriate Federal, State, and local law enforcement and immigration databases." Id. § 1232(c)(3)(C).
4. The ORR Policy Guide