Everly v. Everly
[…] These revisions were "expressly intended" to "protect authors against unremunerative transfers." H.R. Rep. No. 94-1476, at 124 (1976), reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5659, 5740; see Mills Music, Inc. v. Snyder , 469 U.S. 153, 172-73, 105 S.Ct. 638, 83 L.Ed.2d 556 (1985) (noting that Congress's intent to "relieve authors of the consequences of ill-advised and unremunerative grants that had been made *841before the author had a fair opportunity to appreciate the true value of his work product ... is plainly defined in the legislative history and, indeed, is fairly inferable from the text of § 304 itself"). Both § 203 and § 304 provide that termination of a prior grant "may be effected notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, including an agreement to make a will or to make any future grant." 17 U.S.C. § 203(a)(5) ; id. § 304(c)(5). Based on this language, the termination right created by §§ 203 and 304 has been repeatedly characterized as "inalienable." See, e.g. , N.Y. Times Co. v. Tasini , 533 U.S. 483, 497, 121 S.Ct. 2381, 150 L.Ed.2d 500 (2001) ; Stewart v.