Everly v. Everly
[…] The court, therefore, will not address the merits of that claim.

V. Conclusion

For the reasons set forth herein, the defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment will be granted, and this case will be dismissed. An appropriate Order is filed herewith.

The deposition transcripts filed by the parties are condensed versions, containing four pages of the original transcript on each page. Some of the transcripts are excerpts rather than complete copies. The page numbers provided herein are those assigned to the original deposition transcript.

Section 304(c) provides that an author's "exclusive or nonexclusive grant of a transfer or license of the renewal copyright or any right under it, executed before January 1, 1978" may be terminated under certain conditions. Section 203(a) similarly provides for the termination of copyright grants, but it applies to grants executed by the author "on or after January 1, 1978."