United States v. Erazo-Diaz
[…] U.S. v. Ubaldo-Figueroa , 364 F.3d 1042, 1048 (additional citation omitted).

In the present case, the defendant argues that the deportation order that was reinstated and used to remove him from the United States was unlawful and void because the NTA that initiated the proceedings did not include the date and time he was to appear, in violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(G)(i). The defendant's position is that without a NTA that complies with the statute, subject matter jurisdiction did not vest with the immigration court and any order of removal without jurisdiction was invalid. Eight C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) explains that "Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service." Title 8 U.S.C. § 1229 states that removal proceedings are initiated when a written notice to appear is given in person to the alien. It sets forth the information that must be provided, to include "the time and place at which the proceedings will be held", per subsection (G)(i).