Indian Harbor Ins. Co. v. City of Tacoma
[…] Dkt. 22.

To make a CPA claim, "a plaintiff must establish five distinct elements: (1) unfair or deceptive act or practice; (2) occurring in trade or commerce; (3) public interest impact; (4) injury to plaintiff in his or her business or property; (5) causation." Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Ins. Co. , 105 Wash.2d 778, 780, 719 P.2d 531 (1986). "A per se unfair trade practice exists when a statute which has been declared by the Legislature to constitute an unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce has been violated." Id. , at 786, 719 P.2d 531. A violation of RCW 48.30 constitutes a per se unfair trade practice. Perez-Crisantos v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. , 187 Wash.2d 669, 685, 389 P.3d 476, 483 (2017). RCW 48.30.090 provides that, "[n]o person shall make, issue, or circulate, or cause to be made, issued or circulated any misrepresentation of the terms of any policy or the benefits or advantages promised thereby."

Indian Harbor's motion for summary judgment on Tacoma Utilities' claim for violation of the CPA should be granted.