I. Legal Standard
[…] " (Id. at ¶¶ 169-170.) "The Clery Act is a consumer protection law that aims to provide transparency around campus crime policy and statistics." See https://clerycenter.org/policy-resources/the-clery-act/ (last accessed Dec. 11, 2018). More specifically, the Clery Act mandates the annual publication of security policies and crime statistics for institutions of higher education participating in certain federal programs. 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f). However, the statute explicitly states that it does not create a private right of action or a standard of care. See 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(14)(A) ("Nothing in this subsection may be construed to - (i) create a cause of action against any institution of higher education or any employee of such an institution for any civil liability; or (ii) establish any standard of care."). Accordingly, the law is enforced by the United States Department of Education, not through litigation brought by individuals such as Z.J. Moore v. Murray St. Univ., 2013 WL 960320, at *3 (W.D. Ky. Mar. 12, 2013) ; Souders v.