United States v. Univar USA Inc.
[…] After receipt of the ICE letter in February 2010, Univar continued importing saccharin purchased from Mr. Huang for more than two years. PCSOF ¶ 220; DSCOF ¶ 220 (not objecting to this assertion).

Mr. Raval documented his visit with photographs. DSOF ¶ 28; PCSOF ¶ 28. Univar's expert, Dr. Chyall, reviewed Mr. Raval's photographs, trip reports, and deposition testimony concerning his visit to the HTC plant in 2010, and, based on those sources, concluded that the HTC factory "is capable of producing acid saccharin and saccharin sodium." DSOF ¶ 31; PCSOF ¶ 31.

In full, § 1592(a)(1) provides:

(a) Prohibition
(1) General rule
Without regard to whether the United States is or may be deprived of all or a portion of any lawful duty, tax, or fee thereby, no person, by fraud, gross negligence, or negligence--
(A) may enter, introduce, or attempt to enter or introduce any merchandise into the commerce of the United States by means of--
(i) any document or electronically transmitted data or information, written or oral statement, or act which is material and false, or
(ii) any omission which is material, or
(B) may aid or abet any other person to violate subparagraph (A).

19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(1).