United States v. Univar USA Inc.
[…] Id. (emphasis omitted) (citing United States v. Tip Top Pants, Inc. , 34 CIT 1020, 1027 (2010) ). The Government contends that the obligation to end the § 1592 proceeding was not triggered when CBP reached the partial decision, and Univar points to no evidence "that CBP had concluded that there was no violation." Pl.'s Opp'n at 27-28.

If, after issuance of the pre-penalty notice and consideration of any representations by the person concerned, "the Customs Service determines that there was a violation [of 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a) ], it shall issue a written penalty claim to such person." 19 U.S.C. § 1592(b)(2). Thereafter, the interested person may file a petition to mitigate the penalty. See 19 U.S.C. § 1618 (CBP "may remit or mitigate the [penalty] upon such terms and conditions as he deems reasonable and just"). "At the conclusion of any proceeding under [ 19 U.S.C. § 1618 ], the Customs Service shall provide to the person concerned a written statement which sets forth the final determination and the findings of fact and conclusions of law on which such determination is based." 19 U.S.C § 1592(b)(2).