Larode v. United States
[…] Robinson, 844 F.3d 137, 141 (3d Cir. 2016), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 138 S.Ct. 215, 199 L.Ed.2d 141 (2017). Under such circumstances, "analyzing a § 924(c) predicate offense in a vacuum is unwarranted when the convictions of contemporaneous offenses, read together, necessarily support the determination that the predicate offense" falls under the force clause. Id. at 143. Although Fuertes remains controlling law in this circuit for the time being, this Court believes that the categorical approach should be abandoned with respect to criminal statutes, like § 924(c), that incorporate as an element of the criminal offense the commission of another predicate offense.

Section 1114 establishes special offenses for murder, manslaughter, or attempted murder or manslaughter of "any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services) while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties, or any person assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such duties or on account of that assistance." 18 U.S.C. § 1114. Thus, although Count 3 of the superseding indictment charged Larode with assaulting federal officers "[i]n violation of Title 18, United States Code, Sections 111(a), 111(b) & 1114," § 1114 simply specifies who qualifies as a federal officer.