United States v. Arroyo
[…] Bank , 191 F.3d 30, 40 (1st Cir. 1999) ; see also Brumfield v. La. State Bd. of Educ. , 806 F.3d 289, 306 (5th Cir. 2015) (noting that Black's Law Dictionary lists four definitions for "jurisdiction" and over three pages of definitions for particular types of jurisdiction).

To appreciate the term's chameleon-like attributes, we need venture no further than to give a cursory look at the neighboring regulations located within the same subpart where Regulation 1003.14 resides. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(c)(1) ("... the Immigration Court having jurisdiction over the place of detention ...."); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(b) ("When an Immigration Judge has jurisdiction over an underlying proceeding, ...."); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.43(h)(1) ("The Immigration Court that last had jurisdiction over the proceedings ...."); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.44(f) ("An eligible alien shall file ... with the immigration judge or the Board, whichever last held jurisdiction over the case."); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(c) ("Immigration Judges have jurisdiction to administer the oath of allegiance ...."); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.35(b)(1) ("... the Immigration Judge shall have exclusive jurisdiction to issue subpoenas ...."); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.42(a) ("Jurisdiction for an Immigration Judge to review an