United States v. Arroyo
[…] Put another way, "jurisdiction" as used in this regulation simply means the transfer of control over the deportation case. This interpretation is further supported by Subsection (b) of Regulation 1003.14, then § 3.14(b). Whereas prior to the filing event, the DHS (then INS) has the "initial jurisdiction over an asylum application," 8 C.F.R. § 208.2(a) ; see also 8 C.F.R. § 208.1 (1983), "[w]hen an Immigration Judge has jurisdiction over an underlying proceeding, sole jurisdiction over applications for asylum shall lie with the Immigration Judge." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(b) ; see also 52 Fed. Reg. 2937 (codified as 8 C.F.R. 3.14(b) ).

Thus interpreted, Regulation 1003.14(a), a procedural rule, is not a grant of authority and does not otherwise "connote subject-matter jurisdiction," see Rockwell Int'l Corp. v.