After considering the papers filed in support of, and in opposition to, the Motion, the Court Grants the Motion in part and denies the Motion in part.
[…] In opposition to Defendants' Motion, Plaintiff argues that certain other statutes and regulations "do not allow for discretion" in the hiring, training, and supervision of TSA employees. (Doc. No. 28 at 15-18). These statutes and regulations are inapposite. Plaintiff points to 49 U.S.C. § 44903(b)(3), which provides guidelines for the screening of airline passengers. (Doc. No. 28 at 15-16). This is not the conduct underlying Plaintiff's fifth, sixth, and seventh claims, and the statute clearly contemplates an element of discretion. 49 U.S.C.A. § 44903 (b)(3) ("[T]o the maximum extent practicable , require a uniform procedure for searching and detaining passengers and property to ensure--(A) their safety; and (B) courteous and efficient treatment by an air carrier, an agent *941or employee of an air carrier, and Government, State, and local law enforcement personnel carrying out this section ....") (emphasis added). Plaintiff's citation to 49 CFR 1544.401 - 411 is similarly unavailing, since it only applies to security screeners hired by aircraft operators, not TSA employees.