After considering the papers filed in support of, and in opposition to, the Motion, the Court Grants the Motion in part and denies the Motion in part.
[…] (Doc. No. 26 at 21-24). Defendants also argue that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Defendant Duke. (Doc. No. 26 at 12 n.4, 19 n.5, 21, n.6). The Court addresses these jurisdictional arguments below.
1. There Has Been No Waiver of Sovereign Immunity for Emotional Distress Damages Brought Pursuant to the Rehabilitation Act.
Plaintiff's first claim is for violation of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794. (FAC at ¶¶ 23-28). Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act provides that "[n]o otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States ... shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance ...." 29 U.S.C. § 794(a).
Defendants argue that since Plaintiff only seeks monetary damages, her claim must be dismissed because Lane v.