After considering the papers filed in support of, and in opposition to, the Motion, the Court Grants the Motion in part and denies the Motion in part.
[…] Victor Valley Transit Auth., No. EDCV 15-00703 BRO (SPx), 2016 WL 6562067, at *6 (C.D. Cal. Feb. 1, 2016) (quoting Tobar v. United States, 731 F.3d 938, 946 (9th Cir. 2013) ). The conduct underlying Plaintiff's fifth, sixth, and seventh claims is Defendants' alleged failure to hire, train, and supervise Vences and Paiva properly as security screeners for the TSA. (Complaint at ¶¶ 51, 55, 58). The statute governing the employment standards and training for airport security personnel is 49 U.S.C.A. § 44935. Although this statute contains certain mandatory minimum requirements, it leaves a large amount of discretion to those charged with hiring, training, and supervising employees such as Vences and Paiva. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C.A. § 44935 (e)(3) ("The Under Secretary [of Transportation for Security] shall also review, and revise as necessary, any standard, rule, or regulation governing the employment of individuals as security screening personnel."); see also, Hekmat v. U.S. Transportation Sec. Admin., 247 F.Supp.3d 427, 437-38 (S.D.N.Y. 2017) ("[T]he TSA's degree of supervision and its hiring procedures are discretionary acts.").