Ohio Ex Rel. Dewine v. Breen
[…] Id. Further, the State argues the 1992 Director Orders still apply to Buckeye and the Breens because they never requested the OEPA to terminate the 1992 Director Orders. For that reason, the State contends, Buckeye and the Breens are still bound by the Orders.

As a preliminary matter, the Court must determine whether Buckeye, John G. Breen, and John E. Breen are bound by the 1992 Director Orders. The Court looks to Ohio Revised Code section 1701.88 for guidance, since count two is a state law claim. Section 1701.88 establishes the powers of an Ohio corporation after dissolution and provides:

(B) The ... cancellation of the articles of a corporation ... shall not eliminate or impair any remedy available to or against the corporation or its directors, officers, or shareholders for any right or claim existing, or liability incurred, prior to the dissolution, if ... [a]ny person before five years after the date of the dissolution or within the time limits otherwise required by ... any other provision of law, whichever is less.

O. R. C. §§ 1701.88(B). Accordingly, section 1701.88(B) limits the period a dissolved Ohio corporation can be liable for any existing claim or right against it to five years after the corporation's dissolution.