II. BACKGROUND
[…] b. APA Ultra Vires Theory
In addition to the APA arbitrary and capricious theory discussed above, Plaintiffs allege Secretary Ross's decision to *760add the citizenship question exceeded his statutory authority and therefore violated the APA. Plaintiffs specifically contend the Secretary acted in excess of his statutory authority under section 141(f) and section 6(c) of the Census Act. 13 U.S.C. §§ 141(f), 6(c). Defendants seek summary judgment with respect to both sections.6 The San Jose Plaintiffs seek summary judgment only with respect to section 6(c).
i. Section 141(f)
Under section 141(f)(2), the Secretary of Commerce must submit to Congress "not later than 2 years before the appropriate census date, a report containing the Secretary's determination of the questions proposed to be included in such census." Id. § 141(f)(2). If, after submission of this report, the Secretary "finds new circumstances exist which necessitate that the subjects, types of information, or questions contained in reports" be modified, he or she must submit a new report describing these modifications. Id. § 141(f)(3). According to Plaintiffs, Secretary Ross acted in excess of his authority by adding the citizenship question in the absence of new circumstances justifying this modification.