II. BACKGROUND
[…] See Renee v. Duncan , 686 F.3d 1002, 1016-17 (9th Cir. 2012). Finally, and most pertinently, Defendants ague section 141(f) does not impose any substantive limitations on the Secretary's discretion regarding the contents of the decennial census.
While Defendants are correct that the primary function of section 141(f) is to impose reporting requirements, it also imposes substantive limitations on the Secretary's ability to modify the census. Any other reading would render the "new circumstances" clause superfluous and undermine the purpose of the statute. Section 141(f)(3) requires that, "if the Secretary finds new circumstances exist which necessitate that the subjects, types of information, or questions" included in the census be modified, he submit a new report detailing these modifications. 13 U.S.C § 141(f)(3).