I. Background1
[…] (Id. at 21-22.).
This appeal requires the Court to answer two questions: (1) does the definition of "entry" for purposes of 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a) require freedom from official restraint? and (2) if so, does continuous surveillance by law enforcement personnel constitute constructive official restraint?
II. Standard of Review
The Court has jurisdiction in this matter under 18 U.S.C. § 3402 : "In all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed." However, "[t]he defendant is not entitled to a trial de novo by a district judge. The scope of the appeal is the same as in an appeal to the court of appeals from a judgment entered by a district judge." Fed. R. Crim. P. 58(g)(2)(D).