I. Background1
[…] (Id. at 92-93.) Defendant testified that she did not try to elude agents at the border: "I didn't try to hide. I crossed in broad the [sic] daylight and I did not hide and I did not run. I thought, thank God that they're here, they found me." (Id. at 93.) Defendant's brother is a United States citizen who lives in Kentucky, and she stated that if she were permitted to remain in the United States she would like to live and work in Kentucky. (Id. at 95.)
B. Bench Trial
Defendant was charged with improper entry without inspection, in violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a), for "enter[ing] and attempt[ing] to enter the United States at a time and place other than as designated by Immigration Officers." (Doc. 1 at 1.) The Honorable Gregory B. Wormuth, United States Magistrate Judge, held a bench trial and motions hearing in the matter on August 27, 2018. (See Doc. 37.) After the parties elicited the facts surrounding Defendant's border crossing and subsequent apprehension as described above,