I. Background1
[…] (Doc. 37 at 117.) He held that, as a result, the undisputed evidence proved beyond a reasonable doubt that Defendant's actions met all three required elements of the crime of entry without inspection in violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a). (Id. at 118-19.) Defendant was convicted and sentenced to time served. (Id. at 120.)
C. The Appeal
Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal on September 6, 2018. (Doc. 35 at 1.) Defendant argues that, if the official restraint doctrine is properly applied, she is not guilty of violating 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a), which makes it a crime to "enter[ ] or attempt[ ] to enter the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers." She asserts that her appeal should be granted for two reasons:
First, she did not "enter" the United States within the meaning of § 1325(a) because she was under official restraint from the time of her entry until her arrest.