I. Background1
[…] Id. at 201. Aliens that had entered the United States, on the other hand, were guaranteed more robust legal proceedings if charged with being deportable. Id. at 204-09. Aliens charged with being deportable were assured of notice of the charges against them, an inquiry proceeding at which they were allowed representation and the opportunity to examine evidence and cross-examine witnesses, and other due process protections. Id. at 209-10.
Chapter Eight, "General Penalty Provisions," laid out criminal penalties for prohibited acts including unlawful entry and reentry. Id. at 226-30. Section 274 made it a felony to unlawfully bring into the United States and harbor certain aliens. Id. at 228-29. Section 275 was the precursor to today's 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a) and stated that: "Any alien who ... enters the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers ... shall, for the first commission of any such offenses, be guilty of a misdemeanor...." Id. at 229. Section 276 made unlawful reentry without inspection a felony. Id. at 229-30.