I. Nature of the Case.
[…] Moreover, there is no evidence that defendants were given an opportunity to repair the defect. For all these reasons, Taylor cannot overcome summary judgment by invoking the possibility of a claim for redhibition.
Plaintiffs' concession on this point appears dictated by the terms of the Alabama Deceptive Trade Practices Act. See Ala. Code § 8-19-15(a) ("The civil remedies provided herein and the civil remedies available at common law, by statute or otherwise, for fraud, misrepresentation, deceit, suppression of material facts or fraudulent concealment are mutually exclusive. An election to pursue the civil remedies prescribed in this chapter shall exclude and be a surrender of all other rights and remedies available at common law, by statute or otherwise, for fraud, misrepresentation, deceit, suppression of material facts or fraudulent concealment arising out of any act, occurrence or transaction actionable under this chapter.").
In their summary judgment briefs, Bowden and Bowens object that defendants' Motions failed "to assert any argument or offer any evidence regarding the substantive merits of [their] ADTPA claims," such that "Defendants Rule 56 petition is fatally defective and due to be denied."