United States v. Streett
[…] Tr. at 259:6-7 (Hartsock). See id. at 110:7-111:23 (Mease, Hartsock); id. at 121:3-5 (Mease, Hartsock). Despite the lack of knowledge of any sexually explicit photographs being sent to Streett, the evidence Hartsock had collected was sufficient to support probable cause to believe that N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-37-3.2 had been violated, because § 30-37-3.2 makes knowing solicitation of such photographs from minors unlawful. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-37-3.2(A) ("Child solicitation by electronic communication device consists of a person knowingly and intelligently soliciting a child under sixteen years of age, by means of an electronic communication device, to engage in sexual intercourse, sexual contact or in a sexual or obscene performance, or to engage in any other sexual conduct when the perpetrator is at least four years older than the child." (emphasis added) ).57 As to factors three and four, a warrant, albeit an invalid warrant, was obtained before the illegal search and there is no evidence that Hartsock "jumped the gun" because of a lack of confidence in probable cause. United States v.