United States v. Streett
[…] 149. New Mexico Stat. Ann. § 30-37-3.2 provides that the crime of

[c]hild solicitation by electronic communication device consists of a person knowingly and intelligently soliciting a child under sixteen years of age, by means of an electronic communication device, to engage in sexual intercourse, sexual contact or in a sexual or obscene performance, or to engage in any other sexual conduct when the perpetrator is at least four years older than the child,

and that "electronic communication device" includes a computer and cellphone. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-37-3.2(A) & (F).

150. New Mexico Statute § 30-37-1 does not define "sexual or obscene performance," but defines "sexual conduct" as an "act of masturbation, homosexuality, sodomy, sexual intercourse or physical contact with a person's clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks or, if such person be female, breast." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-37-1(C).