Doe v. Ins. Co. Of The State Of Pennsylvania
[…] Citizens for a Better Env't , 523 U.S. 83, 102, 118 S.Ct. 1003, 140 L.Ed.2d 210 (1998) ). Plaintiff won a Final Default Judgment against Defendant's insureds, and as such, has standing to bring claims to recover damages. See VanBibber v. Hartford Accident & Indem. Ins. Co., 439 So.2d 880, 882-83 (Fla. 1983) (recognizing the ability of an injured person to bring claims as a third-party beneficiary against the tortfeasor's insurance company after obtaining a judgment against the tortfeasor); see also Fla. Stat. Ann. § 627.4136(1) ("It shall be a condition precedent to the accrual or maintenance of a cause of action against a liability insurer by a person not an insured under the terms of the liability insurance contract that such person shall first obtain a settlement or verdict against a person who is an insured under the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is covered by such policy.").

Defendant argues that the assault was not an accident because it was intentional conduct by Mourao, and intentional actions are not accidents. See Allstate Ins. Co. v.