I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] The Court must determine as a matter of law whether a particular act or practice is unfair or deceptive. Blis Day Spa, LLC v. Harford Ins. Group , 427 F.Supp.2d 621, 634 (W.D.N.C. 2006) (citing Ellis v. Northern Star Co. , 326 N.C. 219, 388 S.E.2d 127, 131 (1990) ). The North Carolina Supreme Court has held that an insurance company violates the UDTPA by not "attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear." Id. (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(f) (other internal citations omitted) ). North Carolina General Statute Section 58-63-15(11)(e) also makes it an unfair and deceptive trade practice for insurance companies to "[f]ail[ ] to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof-of-loss statements have been completed
As discussed above, liability on Plaintiff's claim never became reasonably clear. The Parties disputed liability under the Policy up through and including the current Motion before the Court.