INTRODUCTION
[…] G (HBML 7450, 7469). HBML's involvement in the open market transactions for SCM obligated it to file a Schedule 13D with the SEC as a result of its beneficial ownership of more than 5% of the voting class. See Request for Judicial Notice ("Swagelok RJN") Ex. TT at 18495 (Dkt. No. 113-5). Moreover, HBML was part of the group Schedule 13D along with its subsidiaries HSCM Industries, Hanson Netherlands, and HMAC Investments Inc., which would not have been filed but for these entities acting together for the purpose of acquiring SCM. See 17 C.F.R. 240.13d-5(b)(1) ("When two or more persons agree to act together for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting or disposing of equity securities of an issuer, the group formed thereby shall be deemed to have acquired beneficial ownership...").
HBML's attempt in this litigation to separate itself from the tender offer and acquisition of SCM is also unsuccessful, at least at this stage, in light of certain holes in Hempstead's testimony.