I. SUMMARY
[…] Moreover, the balance of equities analysis specifically focuses on the possible harm that would result from not issuing an injunction, thus the Court's finding that any harm posed to Nevada is speculative tips the balance firmly in the Government's favor.
The Government would be harmed by further delay in complying with the Order as is. Any failure to comply with the Order would result in the Government violating both the Order and Congress's statutory *1158requirement whereby removal from SRS appears to be an extension of the achievement of certain production objectives pursuant to 50 U.S.C. § 2566. United States , 2017 WL 7691885, at *3 (citing 50 U.S.C. § 2566(b)(6) ( ("Upon making a determination ... [that there is a substantial and material risk that the MOX production objective will not be achieved by 2012] or [that the MOX production objective has not been achieved after January 1, 2014], the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report on the options for removing from the State of South Carolina an amount of defense plutonium or defense plutonium materials equal to the amount of defense plutonium or defense plutonium materials transferred to the State of South Carolina after April 15, 2002.").
The Court therefore concludes that the hardships posed to the Government in not complying with the Order outweighs the hardships to Nevada based on likely speculative harms. The Court therefore denies Nevada's request for injunction.
V. CONCLUSION