BACKGROUND
[…] Finally, Patel testified that the internet connection was provided by the same cable company that provided Peaches with cable television. Thus, a reasonable jury could find that the internet connection at Peaches was cable modem service and thus received by means of "the network of television cable lines owned by" the cable company that provided Peaches cable television. Id.
Because the Program was transmitted over the cable lines that also transmit cable television, a reasonable jury could find that the Program was received "over a cable system" within the meaning of § 553. "Cable system" in § 553 is defined in relevant part as a "a facility ... designed to provide cable service." 47 U.S.C. § 522(7). "Cable service" is defined as "(A) the one-way transmission to subscribers of (i) video programming, or (ii) other programming service, and (B) subscriber interaction, if any, which is required for the selection or use of such video programming or other programming service." 47 U.S.C. § 522(6).