R.F.M. v. Nielsen
[…] See Dkt. No. 77 at 16 n.6. Accordingly, the plain language of the SIJ statute dictates that the Family Court need not have the authority to make a custody determination in cases where it appoints a guardian. And indeed for each of the named plaintiffs in this case, the Family Court appointed a guardian for the plaintiff and thus the plaintiff satisfied the statute because the plaintiff was dependent on the Family Court.

*378In making its argument that the Family Court must nevertheless have authority over the juvenile's custody, the agency relies on its implementing regulation found in 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a). That regulation defines a juvenile court as "a court located in the United States having jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles." 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a). But this language is a relic of the agency's interpretation of the statute when the statute required that the juvenile be eligible for long-term foster care as a prerequisite for a finding of SIJ status.