R.F.M. v. Nielsen
[…] The defendants argue that the plaintiffs whose SIJ petitions are still pending have not received a final agency action, and that their claims are therefore not ripe for review under the APA.

A.

The INA strips courts of jurisdiction to review any "decision or action of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security the authority for which is specified under this subchapter to be in the discretion of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security." 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii). According to the defendants, the agency's decision to revoke SIJ status, as allowed by 8 U.S.C. § 1155, is a *373matter within its discretion. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1154 - 1155.

8 U.S.C. § 1155 provides that the "Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him under section 1154 of this title." Section 1154 of Title 8 is the provision that allocates visas for special immigrants, including those classified as an SIJ. See 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(G).