R.F.M. v. Nielsen
[…] Id. § 204.11(c)(1). The agency continued to require that the alien has been "deemed eligible by the juvenile court for long-term foster care." Id. § 204.11(c)(4).Whether a juvenile was "dependent upon a juvenile court" remained a question of state law on which the agency deferred to the state courts. Id. § 204.11(c)(3). However, the INS added to its regulations a definition of the statutory phrase "eligible for long-term foster care," that defined the phrase to mean "a determination has been made by the juvenile court that family reunification is no longer a viable option." Id. § 204.11(a). Accordingly, to be eligible for SIJ status, an SIJ petitioner was required to obtain that specific finding from a juvenile court.

The SIJ statute was amended in 2008 by the William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act ("TVPRA").