R.F.M. v. Nielsen
[…] The TVPRA amended the "consent" requirement giving the Secretary of DHS, rather than the Attorney General, authority to consent to the grant of SIJ classification, and removing the requirement that the consent be express. § 235(d)(1)(B), 122 Stat. at 5079 (2008).

Despite the 2008 amendments striking any reference to foster care, the agency failed to amend its regulations requiring that the juvenile be deemed eligible for long-term foster care. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(c)(4).Moreover, other parts of the regulations are tied to the prerequisite of eligibility for foster care. Eligibility for foster care is the basis for the requirement that "a determination has been made by the juvenile court that family reunification is no longer a viable option." Id. § 204.11(a). And a juvenile court is defined as a court "having jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles." Id. Accordingly, even though Congress struck the foster care requirements from the SIJ statute in 2008, the current agency regulations continue to rely on foster care determinations and requirements.

B.