[PUBLISH]
[…] the continuing tort theory instead of the more plaintiff-friendly
pure version, because he felt that with the modified version he
would have more to work with insofar as the decisions of this
Circuit were concerned.
The district court granted Mercury Marine's motion for summary
judgment, holding that the statute of limitations bars White's
claims. The court began its opinion by noting that this case fell
within the admiralty jurisdiction -- a point which White does not
contest in this Court -- and therefore general maritime law
applied. The general maritime statute of limitations, 46 U.S.C.
App. § 763a, states that a cause of action must be “commenced
within three years from the date the cause of action accrued.”
Finding no controlling precedent that defines when a cause of
action “accrues” under the general maritime law, the court chose to
apply the “discovery rule,” which had been applied by the Supreme
Court in Urie v. Thompson, 337 U.S. 163, 69 S. Ct. 1018 (1949), a