[PUBLISH]
[…] which we decide de novo. See, e.g., Blohm v. Commissioner , 994
F.2d 1542, 1548 (11th Cir. 1993).
III. DISCUSSION
The parties agree that White’s claim is governed by general
maritime law. See Southern Pacific Co. v. Jensen , 244 U.S. 205,
215, 37 S. Ct. 524, 528 (1917)(“[I]n the absence of some
controlling statute the general maritime law as accepted by the
federal courts constitutes part of our national law applicable to
matters within the admiralty and maritime jurisdiction.”).
However, the general maritime statute of limitations, 46 U.S.C.
App. § 763a, offers little specific guidance for choosing between
6
the modified continuing tort theory and the discovery rule. It
states:
Unless otherwise specified by law, a suit for recovery of
damages for personal injury or death, or both, arising
out of a maritime tort, shall not be maintained unless
commenced within three years from the date the cause of
action accrued.
46 U.S.C. App. § 763a. “Accrue” is the operative word, the marking
point that gives the statute its bite. Unfortunately, Congress did
not define “accrue,” and thus failed to specify the depth of the
bite. Mercury Marine argues that we should define “accrue” by