United States v. Arteaga-Centeno
[…] See generally Karingithi, 913 F.3d 1158 ; Bermudez-Cota, 27 I. & N. Dec. at 447 Indeed, Karingithi observed that § 1229(a) "is silent as to the jurisdiction of the Immigration Court." 913 F.3d at 1160-61. Put simply, Karingithi held that "the regulations, not § 1229(a), define when jurisdiction vests." 913 F.3d at 1160-61. So, when an NTA meets the regulatory requirements, jurisdiction vests. Id. And the regulations do not require that an NTA include time and date information. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(a) ; see also id. § 1003.14(a).

To be sure, § 1003.18(b) requires that if the NTA does not include time and date information, "the Immigration Court shall be responsible for scheduling the initial removal hearing and providing notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearing." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b). And so the statement in Bermudez-Cota that time and date information must be later provided to the noncitizen is a correct statement of law. See 27 I. & N. Dec. at 447 ; accord Karingithi, 913 F.3d at 1161-62 ; cf. Farhoud v.