United States v. Arteaga-Centeno
[…] The Ninth Circuit rejected that argument. Karingithi, 913 F.3d at 1160-1162. The definition of NTA that appears in § 1229(a), the Ninth Circuit reasoned, "is silent as to the jurisdiction of the Immigration Court." Id. at 1160-61. An IJ's jurisdiction is defined solely by regulation. Id. at 1159-1161. And that regulation does not require that an NTA include time and date information, but, "rather, the regulation compels inclusion of such information 'where practicable.' " Id. at 1160 (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b) ). In addition, that regulation provides that "[i]f that information is not contained in the Notice to Appear, the Immigration Court shall be responsible for scheduling the initial removal hearing and providing notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearing." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b).