I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] And, Carson's conclusory statements such as "she did not receive many of the Annual Escrow Disclosures from Ocwen" (SUMF ¶ 15, italics in original) are insufficient to create a material factual dispute that she received this one, i.e., the September 9, 2011 Escrow Statement.
Defendants' Exhibit Q contains a letter to Carson, with attachment, but it is unclear whether there were other requests and other responses.
Carson filed in state court, but Defendants removed the case to this court.
Section 13-80-101(1)(a) provides for a three-year statute of limitations for "all contract actions, including personal contracts and actions under the 'Uniform Commercial Code', except as otherwise provided in section 13-80-103.5."
On the current record, the effect of the July 2011 Modification Agreement as to any prior events is unclear.
If Defendants do make such an argument, the Court rejects it as unsupported by the Mortgage Loan.