I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Rev. Stat. § 13-80-103.5(1)(a) applies for two reasons. First, "[i]n the absence of a clear expression of legislative intent to the contrary, a statute of limitations specifically addressing a particular class of cases will control over a more general or catch-all statute of limitations." Mortgage Inv. Corp. v. Battle Mountain Corp. , 70 P.3d 1176, 1185 (Colo. 2003) (citation omitted). Section 13-80-101(1)(a), upon which Defendants rely, is the more general statute of the two at issue.
Second, § 13-80-101(1)(a) specifically excepts actions which fall within § 13-80-103.5.5 Actions which fall within § 13-80-103.5(1)(a) include those "for the enforcement of rights set forth in any instrument securing the payment of or evidencing any debt." Here, Carson's claims, as pled, are for the enforcement of rights afforded under the Mortgage Loan, e.g. , for fees to be assessed only if she is in default, and only for fees permitted under the loan documents. Accordingly, the six-year statute applies. See Mortgage Inv.