TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] See Baldrige v. Shapiro , 455 U.S. 345, 353 & n. 9, 102 S.Ct. 1103, 71 L.Ed.2d 199 (1982). Congress has delegated the Decennial Census to the Secretary of Commerce, allowing the Secretary to conduct the survey "in such form and content as he may determine." 13 U.S.C. § 141(a) (The Census Act). While fulfilling the constitutional requirement that the Census provide "an actual enumeration" of the United States' population, U.S. Const., Art. I, § 2, cl. 3 and Am. XIV § 2, the Secretary is also "authorized to obtain" other "necessary" information. 13 U.S.C. § 141(a). Collected data must be kept confidential and used only for the purpose for which it is supplied. 13 U.S.C. §§ 8(b), 9(a). And "[t]o the maximum extent possible and consistent with the kind, timeliness, quality and scope of the statistics required," the Secretary must "acquire and use information available from" existing administrative records "instead of conducting direct inquiries" through questionnaires. 13 U.S.C. § 6.17