Kirk v. Office of Navajo & Hopi Indian Relocation
[…] United States v. Cotton , 535 U.S. 625, 630, 122 S.Ct. 1781, 152 L.Ed.2d 860 (2002).

III. Analysis

Unless Congress specifies otherwise, we review agency action under the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). Hopi Tribe v. Navajo Tribe , 46 F.3d 908, 914 (9th Cir. 1995). A reviewing court can reverse an ONHIR decision if the decision is "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, not in accordance with law, or unsupported by substantial evidence." Bedoni , 878 F.2d at 1122. The court can only review "final agency action[s]." 5 U.S.C. § 704 (providing for judicial review of "final agency actions"); 25 C.F.R. § 700.303 ("No decision ... subject to appeal to the Commission shall be considered final agency action subject to judicial review...."). Generally, an agency action is final when it meets two conditions: (1) the action is the "consummation of the agency's decisionmaking process" and not "merely tentative or interlocutory"