Solomatina v. Mikelic
[…] Additionally, Defendant Mikelic is entitled to summary judgment as to the nineteenth cause of action for unjust enrichment for the storage units, but not Defendant KPP as there is no breach of contract claim alleged against KPP for the storage units.

On the other hand, summary judgment as to Plaintiff's twenty-second cause of action for unjust enrichment against all Defendants for Plaintiff's investment in the Opportunity Fund must be denied. Defendants argue that Plaintiff's cause of action is barred by N.Y. Limited Liability Company Law § 609(a), which states that "[n]either a member [nor a manager] of a limited liability company ... is liable for any debts, obligations or liabilities of the limited liability company ... whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise, solely by reason of being such member [or manager] ...." Plaintiff does not dispute the application of NY Limit Liab Co § 609 ; rather Plaintiff notes that the statute does not insulate members and managers of a limited liability company where they " 'participated in the commission of a tort in furtherance of company business' "-in