Miller v. Arab Bank
[…] Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 167 L.Ed.2d 929 (2007) ). "A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged." Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678, 129 S.Ct. 1937 (citation omitted). Here, the allegations in the complaints are sufficient to survive Arab Bank's motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

A. Arab Bank's Primary Liability

1. International Terrorism

As noted above, section 2333(a) of the ATA provides that "[a]ny national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue" for damages. Section 2331(1) of the ATA defines "international terrorism" as activities that: