*436FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Id. at 332-33 n.3, 106 S.Ct. 2548.
Ragas v. Tenn. Gas Pipeline Co. , 136 F.3d 455, 458 (5th Cir. 1998) (citing Celotex , 477 U.S. at 324, 106 S.Ct. 2548 ; Forsyth v. Barr , 19 F.3d 1527, 1537 (5th Cir. 1994) and quoting Skotak v. Tenneco Resins, Inc. , 953 F.2d 909, 915-16, 919 n.7 (5th Cir. 1992) ).
R. Doc. 45-1 at 17-27.
R. Doc. 59 at 18-28.
La. Const. , art. XII, § 10 (A).
La. Rev. Stat. § 13:5106(A) ("No suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court.").
In re Allied-Signal, Inc. , 919 F.2d 277, 281 (5th Cir. 1990) (citing Port Authority Trans-Hudson Corp. v. Feeney, 495 U.S. 299, 110 S.Ct. 1868, 109 L.Ed.2d 264 (1990) ).
174 F.3d 677, 681-82 (5th Cir. 1999) (citing Clark v. Tarrant County , 798 F.2d 736, 744-45 (5th Cir. 1986) ).
Id.