*436FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] King , 642 F.3d 492, 498 (5th Cir. 2011) (quoting id. ).
Wells v. Thaler , 460 F. App'x 303, 311 (5th Cir. 2012).
Id.
Wells , 460 F. App'x at 311-12 (quoting Hale , 642 F.3d at 499, and citing Delano-Pyle v. Victoria Cnty., 302 F.3d 567, 574 (5th Cir. 2002) ).
R. Doc. 69 at 9, ¶ 7(a).
Id. at
To the extent Defendants argue the LSED is not vicariously liable for SMG's alleged discrimination, R. Doc. 45-1 at 24, the Court notes regulations implementing the ADA provide Title II "applies to all services, programs, and activities provided or made available by public entities." 28 C.F.R. § 35.102(a). The guidance interpreting this section clarifies that "[a]ll governmental activities of public entities are covered, even if they are carried out by contractors." 28 C.F.R. pt. 35, app. B. As a result, even though the SMG was responsible for the operations of the Guns N' Roses concert at the Superdome, the LSED is responsible for it.
Georgia , 546 U.S. at 159, 126 S.Ct. 877.
U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 5.
Georgia , 546 U.S. at 158, 126 S.Ct. 877.