Scott v. Milosevic
[…] Riley , 2017 WL 2501138 at *2 ("[A]n employer is not liable for the negligence of its independent contractor, notwithstanding any lack of care it took in selecting the contractor, if the contractor hired was in fact competent."). Forward contends that at the time it was hired, Expediters was operating lawfully as a registered and licensed interstate motor carrier, indicating that it had the ability and available equipment to do the work without creating an unreasonable risk of injury to others. See 49 U.S.C. § 31144(a)(1) ("The Secretary shall determine whether an owner or operator is fit to operate safely commercial motor vehicles..."); 49 C.F.R. § 365.109 (governing review of application for motor carrier certificate). Expediters had insurance coverage as required by law and did not have a "conditional" or "unsatisfactory" safety rating.