I. Introduction
[…] protect...participants in employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries, by requiring the disclosure and reporting to participants and beneficiaries of financial and other information with respect *386thereto, by establishing standards of conduct, responsibility, and obligation for fiduciaries of employee benefit plans, and by providing for appropriate remedies, sanctions, and ready access to Federal courts.
29 U.S.C. § 1001(b). Therefore, ERISA regulates "employee benefit plan[s]," which the statute defines as "an employee welfare benefit plan or an employee pension benefit plan or a plan which is both an employee welfare benefit plan and an employee pension benefit plan." Id. at § 1002(3). An "employee welfare benefit plan" is a plan that: