I. Introduction
[…] The Supreme Court's decision in Egelhoff is particularly instructive. In Egelhoff , the Supreme Court considered a Washington state statute that provided, in relevant part:
If a marriage is dissolved or invalidated, a provision made prior to that event that relates to the payment or transfer at death of the decedent's interest in a nonprobate asset [to] ...the decedent's former spouse is revoked...The nonprobate asset affected passes, as if the former spouse failed to survive the decedent[.]" Wash. Rev. Code § 11.07.010(2)(a) (1994)
Egelhoff , 532 U.S. at 144, 121 S.Ct. 1322. The statute defined "nonprobate asset" to include "a life insurance policy, employee benefit plan, annuity or similar contract, or individual retirement account." Ibid. (quoting Wash. Rev. Code 11.07.010(5)(a) ).
The Supreme Court found that this statute was preempted by ERISA. The Court held that the nature and effect of the statute would intrude upon the intended scope of ERISA because, under the statute: