Yet the Vendor Agreement contains none of that.
And the reason that the Vendor Agreement does not contain any of these key terms is not because it was "a contract for the sale of goods" with gaps left for the UCC to fill. See e.g. , Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.2205 (price gap filler). The reason the Vendor Agreement does not specify product, quantity, price (and the like) is because its purpose was not to set the terms of any particular sales transaction. Cf. Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.2106 (explaining that "[a] 'sale' consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price"). The Vendor Agreement contemplated that there would be subsequent purchase orders and invoices specifying the product, quantity, and price.