The Court also finds applying Pennsylvania law would violate a fundamental public policy of Texas, namely its "antipathy" to high interest rates, regardless of the nature of the debtor. Kaneff , 587 F.3d at 624. As Plaintiffs point out, the Texas constitution prohibits usury. See Opp'n to CBSG Mot. at 10 (citing Texas Const., Art. XVI § 11 ). Moreover, the Texas Financial Code sets a specific maximum interest rate for lending for "a business, commercial, investment, or other similar purpose." See Tex. Fin. Code § 303.009(c). The Texas Financial Code also permits private causes of action for usury in commercial transactions. Texas Fin. Code § 305.001(a-1)("A creditor who contracts for or receives interest that is greater than the amount authorized in this subtitle in connection with a commercial transaction is liable to the obligor....") (emphasis added). This statutory framework makes clear the existence of Texas's fundamental public policy against the payment of excessive interest rates-no matter the character of the debtor.