Co. v. Global Reinsurance Corp. of America , 693 F.3d 417, 432 (3d Cir. 2012).
In full, this statutory provisions states:
A business corporation shall not plead or set up usury, or the taking of more than the lawful rate of interest, or the taking of any finance, service or default charge in excess of any maximum rate therefor provided or prescribed by law, as a defense to any action or proceeding brought against to recover damages on, or to enforce payment of, or to enforce any other remedy on, any obligation executed or effected by the corporation.
15 Pa. Con. Stat. § 1510(a). Although this provision applies directly to "business corporations," it is elsewhere made applicable to "domestic associations" and "foreign associations." See 15 Pa. Con. Stat. § 114 ("A domestic association other than a business corporation shall be subject to section 1510... with respect to obligations ... to the same extent as if the domestic association were a domestic business corporation."); 15 Pa. Con. Stat. § 402(g) ("A foreign association shall be subject to section 1510... with respect to obligations ... to the same extent as if the foreign association were a domestic business corporation.").