15 Pa. Con. Stat. § 1510(a). Although this provision applies directly to "business corporations," it is elsewhere made applicable to "domestic associations" and "foreign associations." See 15 Pa. Con. Stat. § 114 ("A domestic association other than a business corporation shall be subject to section 1510... with respect to obligations ... to the same extent as if the domestic association were a domestic business corporation."); 15 Pa. Con. Stat. § 402(g) ("A foreign association shall be subject to section 1510... with respect to obligations ... to the same extent as if the foreign association were a domestic business corporation.").
A "person" is "any individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property." 18 U.S.C. § 1961(3).
Texas law applies to the Factoring Agreement, but the Court applies federal law to the RICO claim. See Williams v.