Wigington v. Metro. Nashville Airport Auth.
[…] No. 40) 5-15.) Wigington also asserts that MNAA's counterclaims should be dismissed because they constitute unlawful retaliation. (Id. at 2-5.) Because we find that MNAA's counterclaims *691as pleaded are barred by the applicable statute of limitations, we address only those arguments in the following analysis.

Wigington argues that MNAA's counterclaims are barred by the one-year statute of limitations for breach of fiduciary duty actions under Tennessee law. (Wigington Mem. at 5.) Tennessee Code Annotated § 48-18-601 defines the applicable statute of limitations in this case and states, in relevant part:

Any action alleging breach of fiduciary duties by directors or officers...must be brought within one (1) year from the date of such breach or violation; provided, that in the event the alleged breach or violation is not discovered nor reasonably should have been discovered within the one-year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date such was discovered or reasonably should have been discovered. In no event shall any such action be brought more than three (3) years after the date on which the breach or violation occurred, [except for claims of fraudulent concealment, not alleged here]....

Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-18-601. MNAA does not dispute that this statute governs the limitations period for its counterclaims. (See MNAA's Resp. to Wigington's Mot. to Dismiss Countercl. ("MNAA Resp.") (Dkt.