Wigington v. Metro. Nashville Airport Auth.
[…] (See Am. Countercl. ¶¶ 14-15, 25-29, 40-43.) MNAA itself characterizes Wigington's alleged misconduct as a "series of inactions," a "pattern of inactions," and a "pattern of breach," language that suggests a series of violations instead of one continuing breach. (MNAA

*693Resp. at 13, 14.) A series of breaches does not constitute a continuing violation. Morgan , 536 U.S. at 114, 122 S.Ct. at 2072-73 ; Sharpe , 319 F.3d at 268.

Alternatively, MNAA argues that its counterclaims trigger the discovery rule codified in Tennessee's fiduciary duty statute of limitations. Tenn. Code. Ann. § 48-18-601 ("[I]n the event the alleged breach or violation is not discovered nor reasonably should have been discovered within the one-year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date such was discovered or reasonably should have been discovered.") (MNAA Resp. at 15-18.) Because Wigington's alleged wrongdoing all occurred outside of the one-year period in MNAA's counterclaims, MNAA must establish why a tolling exception should apply in its pleadings. Reid , 499 F. App'x at 526-27.