The Court will grant Maverick's Motion in Limine in part and deny it in part. The Court
[…] For these reasons, the Court will grant summary judgment for Maverick on MCI's negligence claim to the extent that it is based on Maverick's duty as a saw cutter. However, should the jury find that Maverick's work constituted excavation, it may consider negligence based on an excavator industry standard of care.
E. Statutory Liability
Minnesota law defines "excavation" as "an activity that moves, removes, or otherwise disturbs the soil by use of a motor, engine, hydraulic or pneumatically powered tool, or machine-powered equipment of any kind, or by explosives." Minn. Stat. § 216D.01, subd. 5 (2018). However, excavation does not include "normal maintenance of roads and streets if the maintenance does not change the original grade and does not involve the road ditch," among other things. Id. subd. 5(3).
An "excavator" is someone who "conducts excavation in [Minnesota]." Id. subd. 6. An excavator who damages an "underground facility" is liable to the operator of the facility for the cost of necessary repairs. Id. subd. 2.