I. BACKGROUND
[…] C. CWA Violations
In its motion, CAT seeks summary judgment on its claims that SDIF's SWPPP and MIP violated the General Permit throughout the relevant period.
1. Legal Standard
As a general rule, compliance with an NPDES permit equates to compliance with the CWA. Nat. Res. Def. Council , 725 F.3d at 1204 (citing 33 U.S.C. § 1342(k) ). Conversely, "a permittee violates the CWA when it discharges pollutants in excess of the levels specified in the permit, or where the permittee otherwise violates the permit's terms." Id. Because "[t]he plain language of [ 33 U.S.C. § 1365 ] authorizes citizens to enforce all permit conditions," any violation of an NPDES permit can be remedied via citizen suit. Nw. Envtl. Advocates v. City of Portland , 56 F.3d 979, 986 (9th Cir. 1995) ; see also 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(a) ("Any permit noncompliance constitutes a violation of the Clean Water Act and is grounds for enforcement action ....").
*912Where the permittee's compliance turns on the meaning of a general permit, the Ninth Circuit has explained that "[w]e interpret general permits as we would a regulation." Alaska Cmty.