I. BACKGROUND
[…] ECF No. 67 at 17. Although not expressly stated in Defendants' opposition, it appears that their response is that SDIF was not required to mention the dock as an area of industrial activity because (1) Schneider Park, rather than SDIF, owns the dock; and (2) after SDIF transfers processed logs to the dock, third-party "longshoremen take exclusive control of the dock and cargo, in order to load it onto the ship." ECF No. 79 at 12.
The Court finds Defendants' ownership argument unpersuasive. The applicable regulations put the onus on a facility operator , not owner , to obtain a permit. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.21(b) ("When a facility or activity is owned by one person but is operated by another person, it is the operator's duty to obtain a permit."). Given that there is no dispute that SDIF operates the log handling business and is the permittee, the logical conclusion is that the SWPPP's scope should extend to areas over which SDIF exercises operational control.