I. BACKGROUND
[…] Section 2113 provides, in relevant part: "Whoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or attempts to take, from the person or presence of another, or obtains or attempts to obtain by extortion any property or money or anything of value belonging to ... a bank ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both."
Section 2118 provides, in relevant part: "Whoever takes or attempts to take from the person or presence of another by force or violence or by intimidation any material or compound containing any quantity of a controlled substance belonging to ... a person registered with the [DEA] shall ... be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both."
For this reason, the Ninth Circuit's holding in Becerril-Lopez that CPC § 211 falls within "generic extortion," as used in the Guidelines, does not apply here.