I. BACKGROUND
[…] In Dixon , the Ninth Circuit noted that because the ACCA's definition of "crime of violence" is narrower than the one in the Guidelines, case law interpreting the Guidelines definition of "crime of violence" was not necessarily determinative in the context of the ACCA. See 805 F.3d at 1196. Because the three-strikes law's definitions of "robbery" and "extortion" are likewise narrower than "generic robbery" and "generic extortion" as defined in the Guidelines, case law interpreting the Guidelines definitions do not control this case.
Section 2111 provides, in full: "Whoever within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes or attempts to take from the person or presence of another anything of value, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years.