Delgado v. Swearingen
[…] A social internet communication is "any communication through a commercial social networking website ... or application software," with three exceptions: (1) "[c]ommunication for which the primary purpose is the facilitation of commercial transactions involving goods or services"; (2) "[c]ommunication on an Internet website [whose] primary purpose ... is the dissemination of news"; and (3) "[c]ommunication with a governmental entity." Id. § 775.21(2)(m) (incorporated into § 943.0435 by § 943.0435(1)(e) ).

A commercial social networking website is "a commercially operated Internet website that allows users to create web pages or profiles that provide information about themselves and are available publicly or to other users and that offers a mechanism for communication with other users, such as a forum, chat room, electronic mail, or instant messenger." Id. § 943.0437(1) (incorporated into § 775.21 by § 775.21(2)(m), which is in turn incorporated into § 943.0435 by § 943.0435(1)(e) ).

Application software is "any computer program designed to run on a mobile device such as a smartphone or tablet computer, that allows users to create web pages or profiles that provide information about themselves and are available publicly or to other users, and that offers a mechanism for communication with other users through a forum, a chatroom, electronic mail, or an instant messenger." Id. § 775.21(2)(m) (incorporated into § 943.0435 by § 943.0435(1)(e) ).

At bottom, a good summary is this.