Estate of Goodwin by and through Alvarado v. Connell
[…] In Schwartz , the district court found that the factors supported a finding that the Jefferson County and Denver County Departments of Human Services constituted "arms of the state" for purposes of Eleventh Amendment immunity. See 2011 WL 1843309, at *3-5. With respect to the first factor, the court found that Colorado law characterizes county departments of human services as agents of the state. See id. at *3 (citing Colo. Rev. Stat. § 26-1-118(1) (2010) and 11 Colo. Code Regs. § 2508-1, 5.231); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 26-1-118(1) ("The county departments or other state designated agencies ... shall serve as agents of the state department."). The court found that the second factor also supported such a finding because the county departments are "charged with the administration of public assistance and welfare ... in accordance with the rules and regulations of the state department." Schwartz , 2011 WL 1843309, at *3 (citing Colo.