Estate of Goodwin by and through Alvarado v. Connell
[…] See Docket No. 104 at 14. These arguments pertain to the second Mount Healthy factor - the degree of state control. In Schwartz , however, *1147the court rejected similar arguments, finding that the level of autonomy enjoyed by county human services departments does not outweigh the fact that the state retains ultimate decision-making authority over most issues. See 2011 WL 1843309, at *3-4 ; see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 26-1-107(10) (providing that the "state board shall fix minimum standards and qualifications for county department personnel ... and establish salary schedules based upon prevailing wages for comparable work"); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 26-1-123(3)(a) (providing that the "county board shall administer the [county social services fund] pursuant to rules adopted by the state department"); Colo. Rev.