In re Grand Jury Proceedings [Redacted]
[…] R. Crim. P. 15(a)(2)."); see also In re Mercator Lines Ltd. (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. , Misc. No. 11-00024-CG-C, 2011 WL 10637454, at *9 (S.D. Ala. Oct. 25, 2011) (same); United States v. Santos , No. 10-10031-CR, 2011 WL 1196022, at *3 (S.D. Fla. Mar. 29, 2011) (same); In re Grand Jury Proceedings , Docket No. 10-mj-57-P-JHR, D.I. 50 at 6 n.5 (D. Me. Apr. 16, 2010) (same). This too has impacted the Court's decision.

Thus, in considering the Motions, the Court will look to the standard set out by Section 3144, incorporated by reference into Rule 15(a)(2). In that regard, it will assess whether the testimony of the Movants "can adequately be secured by deposition, and [whether] further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice." 18 U.S.C. § 3144.

III. DISCUSSION

Resolution of the instant Motions is difficult, because the parties on both sides make compelling arguments. The Court will take some time to lay out those arguments, as they inform its decision below.