I. Factual Background
[…] Each will be discussed in turn.
A. Pre-Suit Requirements
First, the Defendant argues that the complaint should be dismissed in its entirety because the Plaintiff failed to comply with the requirements of the West Virginia Medical Professional Liability Act ("MPLA"), codified at West Virginia Code § 55-7B-1 et seq.
1. Applicable Law
Under the MPLA, "no person may file a medical professional liability action against any health care provider without complying with the provisions of this section." W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6. The Act requires that, at least thirty days prior to filing a medical professional liability action, "the claimant shall serve by certified mail, return receipt requested, a notice of claim on each health care provider the claimant will join in litigation." W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(b).