I. Factual Background
[…] W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(b).
The act defines a "medical professional liability" action as an action "for any damages resulting from the death or injury of a person for any tort ... based on health care services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider or health care facility to a patient." W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(i). It also includes "other claims that may be contemporaneous to or related to the alleged tort ... all in the context of rendering health care services." Id."Health care" is defined as "[a]ny act, service or treatment performed or furnished, or which should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider ... to or on behalf of a patient during the patient's medical care, treatment, or confinement." W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(e)(2).
2. Analysis
In this case, the Plaintiff does not contest, nor could she, that her claims arise *630from "health care services rendered, or which should have been rendered." Each claim arises from the Plaintiff's medical treatment at the BMC for her injured foot.