I. Factual Background
[…] ii. MPLA, Battery, and IIED
Next, the Plaintiff argues that the MPLA does not apply to the battery and IIED claims alleged in Counts III and IV because the claims arise under a "well-established legal theory of liability which does not require expert testimony supporting a breach of the applicable standard of care." CF No. 22 at 5.
The MPLA has two alternative notice provisions. The first, codified in West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(b), requires that a claimant serve notice of her claim and a certificate of merit on each health care provider the claimant will join in litigation. If the claimant does not believe that a certificate of merit is necessary "because the cause of action is based upon a well-established legal theory of liability which does not require expert testimony," then West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(c), requires that the claimant file "a statement specifically setting forth the basis of the alleged liability ... in lieu of a screening certificate. " W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(c) (emphasis added).
In this case, the Court need not decide whether the Plaintiff's claims in Counts III and IV are based upon well-established theories of liability which do not require expert testimony.