2-Bar Ranch Ltd. v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] It is both necessary and appropriate for the Court to remand this case to the Forest Service to determine, consistent with this Memorandum, which site-specific actions, documents, and AULs govern livestock grazing operations on the Dry Cottonwood Allotment.

III. Plaintiffs' EAJA Claim (Count 7)

Plaintiffs claim that the Forest Service acted arbitrarily and capriciously and in violation of the EAJA in denying them an award of attorney's fees incurred in the administrative appeal process.115 That act, 5 U.S.C. § 504(a)(1), provides:

An agency that conducts an adversary adjudication shall award, to a prevailing party other than the United States, fees and other expenses incurred by that party in connection with that proceeding, unless the adjudicative officer of the agency finds that the position of the agency was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.