Hancock v. Americo Fin. Life & Annuity Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiff suggests nonetheless that even if the policy provides for interest rate sensitivity, possibility of increased premiums, and risks of forfeiture, it does not warn enough or clearly enough of the risks of such negative consequences. Failure to warn enough or clearly enough of the risks of negative consequences of the policy, however, is not a substantial aggravating factor sufficient to state a claim under the UDTPA. Cases and authorities cited by *434plaintiff are instructively distinguishable in this respect.

For example, plaintiff points to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15, which defines a number of activities "as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance," comprising: (1) "misrepresenting the terms of any policy issued or to be issued or the benefits or advantages promised thereby," (2) "False Information and Advertising Generally," (3) "Defamation," (4) "Boycott, Coercion and Intimidation," (5) "False Financial Statements," (6) "Stock Operations and Insurance Company Advisory Board Contracts," (7) "Unfair Discrimination," (8) "Rebates," (9) "Advertising of Health, Accident