OTIS D. WRIGHT, II, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] DISCUSSION
1. Procedural background.
Prior to trial, the prosecution filed a motion to preclude the defense from cross-examining the victims regarding the sexual history, including their history of commercial sexual acts both prior to and after their relationships with Petitioner. (Lodgment 2 (Clerk's Transcript ["CT"] ) 239-242.) The prosecution's motion was made pursuant to section 1161(b) of the California Evidence Code which provides that "[e]vidence of sexual history or history of any commercial sexual act of a victim of human trafficking ... is inadmissible to attack the credibility or impeach the character of the victim in any civil or criminal proceeding."
During the hearing on the prosecution's motion, defense counsel argued that Petitioner had a constitutional right to cross-examine the victims about their sexual history. Defense counsel represented that both victims had multiple prior arrests for prostitution before they met Petitioner.