United States v. Lucas
[…] Thus, where-as here-the court considered oral testimony in support of the warrant, the determination of probable cause is not necessarily restricted to the four corners of the affidavit." United States v. Morris, No. 09-CR-38(S)(M), 2011 WL 13127949, at *3 (W.D.N.Y. Mar. 16, 2011), aff'd, United States v. Morris, 509 F. App'x 58 (2d Cir. 2013). In such cases, the Court may consider the issuing judge's notes in ascertaining the content of the testimony. See id.

The Court notes that New York Criminal Procedure Law § 690.40(1) provides that "[i]n determining an application for a search warrant the court may examine, under oath, any person whom it believes may possess pertinent information. Any such examination must be either recorded or summarized on the record by the court." The New York Court of Appeals has held that "substantial-rather than literal-compliance may satisfy" this requirement, but has also concluded that a judge's "few notes taken for his own edification cannot be equated with an effort, let alone a conscientious effort, to create a contemporaneous