Davis v. N.Y.C. Hous. Auth.
[…] To determine whether Davis is properly suing under § 1983 for the deprivation of a right secured by federal law, the Court applies this standard to each statutory and regulatory provision invoked by Davis- 42 U.S.C. § 1437(a)(1)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l)(3), and 24 C.F.R. § 5.703.

1. Federal Right Under § 1437(a)(1)(A)

Davis first relies on 42 U.S.C. § 1437(a)(1)(A) as the source of a federal right on which to base her § 1983 claim. Section 1437(a)(1)(A) provides that:

It is the policy of the United States ... to promote the general welfare of the Nation by employing the funds and credit of the Nation, as provided in this *246chapter ... to assist States and political subdivisions of States to remedy the unsafe housing conditions and the acute shortage of decent and safe dwellings for low-income families.

42 U.S.C. § 1437(a)(1)(A).

This provision pertains to the general policy of the federal government,2 and the relationship between the federal government and the states with respect to ensuring affordable and safe housing.