I. Factual Background & Procedural History 1
[…] Id. at *12-14.
Hott directs the court to the Philadelphia County Court of Common Pleas' decision in Sheeran v. Kubert, Himmelstein & Associates, P.C., 69 Pa. D. & C.4th 303 (Pa Ct. Com. Pl. 2003), wherein the court held that the statutory provisions of Section 4563 did not provide "the exclusive remedy to an employee terminated for serving on jury duty." Id. at 320. The Sheeran decision failed to engage with the directives of 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1504. Moreover, the court's opinion focuses on the rights of employees who fall within Section 4563's exception for employers "in any retail or service industry employing fewer than 15 persons or any employer in any manufacturing industry employing fewer than 40 persons." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4563(d). This provision has no bearing on the dispute sub judice. For these reasons, we find Sheeran to be unpersuasive and inapplicable to the instant case.