I. Factual Background & Procedural History 1
[…] Auto System further avers that Hott's wrongful discharge claim is duplicative of the claim for violation of Pennsylvania's juror protection statute and therefore not cognizable.
A. Jury Service
In the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, an employer may not deprive an employee of his or her job, position of seniority, or benefits "because the employee receives a summons, responds thereto, serves as a juror or attends court for prospective jury service." 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 4563(a). The statutory civil remedy for adverse employment action related to jury service is set forth as follows: "the employee may bring a civil action for recovery of wages and benefits lost as a result of the violation and for an order requiring the reinstatement of the employee." Id. § 4563(c).
Prior to the enactment of 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 4563, Pennsylvania courts recognized a cause of action under the public policy exception to Pennsylvania's at-will employment doctrine for a person who was terminated for performing jury service. Reuther v.