I. INTRODUCTION
[…] II. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework
1. Federal Election Campaign Act
Congress enacted FECA, 52 U.S.C. §§ 30101 - 30126, to prevent money from corrupting or appearing to corrupt the positions taken by candidates for federal office, and those candidates' actions while in office. See generally Citizens United v. FEC , 558 U.S. 310, 370-71, 130 S.Ct. 876, 175 L.Ed.2d 753 (2010). In pursuit of this goal, FECA limits the amount of money that individual donors may contribute to particular types of election-related causes. See, e.g. , 52 U.S.C. § 30116(a)(1)(A) (stating that "no person shall make contributions ... to any candidate and his authorized political committees with respect to any election for Federal office which, in the aggregate, exceed $ 2,000."). FECA also requires that certain categories of politically-inclined organizations disclose to the public how they spend their money and-more importantly-where that money comes from. See id. § 30104.