Porsch v. LLR, Inc.
[…] A court may also consider documents that are "integral to the complaint." Goel v. Bunge, Ltd., 820 F.3d 554, 559 (2d Cir. 2016).

A. New York Tax Law Sections 1139 and 1140

LLR argues that Porsch's claims are barred by New York Tax Law Sections 1139(a) and 1140, which provides an exclusive administrative remedy for sales taxes "erroneously, illegally or unconstitutionally collected or paid."3 Because the well-pleaded factual allegations in the SAC indicate that no New York taxes were collected or remitted, that argument is misplaced.

Section 1139 of the New York Tax law establishes a procedure through which a taxpayer may seek a refund for "any tax, penalty or interest erroneously, illegally or unconstitutionally collected or paid" by application to the tax commission. N.Y. Tax Law § 1139(a). Section 1140 in turn provides that