BJD Props., LLC v. Stewart Title Guaranty Co.
[…] Diminution in value should correlate closely with the cost to cure the lack of access. See United Bank , 168 F.3d at 41.

III. BJD HAS A RIGHT OF FORCED ACCESS

STG previously moved to have this case be dismissed because, in its words, "BJD has a right to demand a gratuitous servitude of passage over the vendor's adjacent property," by operation of La. Civ. Code art. 694. That article provides:

When in the case of partition, or a voluntary alienation of an estate or of a part thereof, property alienated or partitioned becomes enclosed, passage shall be furnished gratuitously by the owner of the land on which the passage was previously exercised, even if it is not the shortest route to the public road or utility, and even if the act of alienation or partition does not mention a servitude of passage.