BJD Props., LLC v. Stewart Title Guaranty Co.
[…] Fuller , 464 So.2d at 352. This made it unnecessary to "fix the location of the servitude before granting an injunction." Id. The court therefore did not "answer the question as to what relief an owner of a dominant estate may seek if a passageway does not exist at the time of the partition or alienation." Randall L. Wilmore, The Right of Passage for the Benefit of an Enclosed Estate , 47 La. L. Rev. 199, 210 (1986).

This interpretation finds some support in the structure of the article. The first part of art. 694-as indicated by the use of the word "when,"-states the conditions necessary for it to be applied (property is enclosed by partition or by voluntary alienation). The second part states the consequences of art. 694's application: "passage shall be furnished gratuitously by the owner of the land on which the passage was previously exercised." (emphasis added). The third part simply affirms that art. 694 is not constrained by the general article setting the locations of passages, art. 692 (art. 694 provides a right of passage "even if it is not the shortest route to the public road or utility").