BACKGROUND
[…] Of relevance, Part C of the Medicare Act authorizes Medicare enrollees to obtain their Medicare benefits from private insurers instead of the government. This insurance is secondary to a primary insurance plan.1 And by law, these private insurance entities2 are "secondary *1238payers" for certain medical expenses typically covered under an insured's primary coverage.
If a primary plan "has not made or cannot reasonably be expected to make payment" for covered medical expenses, Medicare insurers are authorized to make a conditional payment as a secondary payer. Id. at § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(i). The primary plan must then reimburse the Medicare insurance "if it is demonstrated that such primary plan has or had a responsibility to make payment with respect to such item or service." Id. at § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(ii). The MSP provisions contain a private cause of action against a primary plan when the primary plan does not timely reimburse a secondary payer for its conditional payments.